natural health and beauty
Natural Skin Care  |  Natural Hair Care  |  Natural Beauty  |  Natural Health  |  Natural Cosmetics  |  Natural Products

Natural Ingredients A-M

Aloe Vera - An extraordinary desert plant containing hundreds of enzymes, mineral, and vitamins.

Arrowroot - A very fine textured, high starch powder. May be included in skin applications as a paste (assisting in drying pimples) or in body powder (replacing talc).

Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) - Found naturally in fruits and green vegetables and is essential for normal metabolism, wound healing, and tissue repair. Ascorbic Acid is often used as a preservative and as an anti-oxidant to help prevent free radical damage in the skin.

Ascorbyl Palmitate - Salt of ascorbic acid used as a preservative and antioxidant in cosmetic creams.

Beeswax - Nnatural emulsifier produced by bees.

Caprilic/Capric Triglyceride - Various vegetable oils and plants are the sources of this ingredient with good emollient properties.

Candelilla Wax - An extract from the candelilla plant used in lipsticks to add body.

Canauba Wax - A wax from the Brazilian palm tree leaves used to make products firmer.

Carrageenan - Natural thickening agent.

Castor Oil - This soothing and lubricating ingredient is a colorless or light yellow oil extracted from the seeds of the castor-oil plant. A large plant native to tropical Africa and Asia , the castor-oil plant is also grown for its ornamental value. Used for its fine-quality lubricating properties, it can also act as a cathartic when taken internally.

Carmine - A brilliant red dye derived from dried and pulverized adult female cochineal insects, a tropical American scale insect which feeds on a specific type of cacti. It is often used in the coloring of cosmetics, medicines, foods, etc. Some allergic reactions are possible.

Cetearyl Alcohol - A mixture of fatty alcohols derived from coconut oil consisting predominantly of cetyl and stearyl alcohols. Used as emollients, thickeners and emulsion stabilizers.

Cetyl Alcohol - Derived form coconut oil or produced synthetically, no longer derived from cetaceans (whales), this wax-like substance helps emulsify oils into a water base and can also be used as an emollient.

Citric Acid - Extract from citrus fruit used as a natural preservative.

Cocoa Butter - Obtained from the cacao seeds used in moisturizers.

Flax - A plant which has beneficial properties including antiseptic, and similar to aloe.

Iron Oxide - Derived from hermatite, a reddish brown iron oxide mineral, and also derived from a wide range of minerals and clays including manganese and clay.

Kaolin - Also known as "china clay". Generally, these clays are used in facial masks to absorb excess facial oil (reduces shine on the face) and to thicken lotions.

Kelp Extract - A sea plant rich in micro-nutrients and assists in gelling formulations.

Kumarahou - Also known as "gum-diggers soap" is a versatile plant used for its natural foaming properties.

Manuka - A bush which grows in New Zealand. Manuka essential oil and manuka honey are utilized in skincare products for their healing properties including antiseptic and anti-bacterial.

Mairehau - An essential oil considered to be "royal" and known for benefits for the skin.

Meadowfoam Extract - Obtained from the Meadowfoam plant, Limnanthes alba. A skin conditioning ingredient.

Mica - A natural mineral used for its pearly colors and light reflecting qualities.

Add Comment

Your Name:
Your E-mail:
Comments:
Your Location:

Related Topics:

Natural Health
Nutrition Dictionary
Nutrition & Supplements
Top Supplements
Natural Ingredients
Bad Ingredients
Natural Preservatives
Vitamins
Minerals
Headache Relief
Treating Tiredness
Detoxify Yourself
Antioxidants
Foot Care

Related Categories
Natural Skin Care
Natural Manicure
Natural Hair Care
Natural Make up
Beauty Tips

© Copyright Natural Health and Beauty